Jump to content

Privacy Policy

The Prestatyn Flower Show website (https://www.prestatynflowershow.co.uk/) is dedicated to supporting Prestatyn’s much loved annual Flower Show event. This is a privately run but responsible website and will comply in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Here you can learn more about our Privacy Policy. Use of our website is deemed acceptance of our policies and guidelines.

We value your visit and respect your privacy which is important and we will always take steps to protect your privacy where possible. We will never knowingly provide, sell or pass on your personal information to a third party unless otherwise clearly stated and with your prior agreement or consent.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include content comments, newsletters, competitions, live chats, forum and gallery membership. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable PrestatynFlowerShow.co.uk and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information PrestatynFlowerShow.co.uk will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

External websites. We may in similar fashion to other websites include referral links to information, products or services on external websites, for example a clickable advertising banner to a website which provide vintage photographs. We are not responsible for the content, policies or workings of external websites, their content or their policies. Similarly, we cannot prevent other websites from causing pop-up, pop over, pop under windows etc although we do not provide these ourselves.

Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features available on our website. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Your visit to this website or its host together with any navigation may be recorded by our website statistics software. Aside from options in your web browser, you can also use a third party application such as the excellent and free CCleaner to remove any cookies and temporary Internet Cached files.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Search Engine Indexing. Your presence on our website may be indexed by third party search engines such as Google, Bing, Yahoo, etc. We allow Search Engine Spiders (also known as Bots) to navigate this website to improve our search engine ranking and performance, and as such they may track or record content for inclusion and publication into their respective Search Engines. We attempt where possible to control Search Engine Spider Bot behaviour and use any software functionality so that they are unable to gather email addresses or ‘spam’ our Forums, Gallery or Members.

Malicious behaviour. If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to PrestatynFlowerShow.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on PrestatynFlowerShow.co.uk, we can use whatever information that is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Malicious third party behaviour. We use professional quality web hosting and software, making sure that any and all security updates are applied in a timely manner. Should the worst happen and any part of our website or web hosting become the victim of hacking or virus attacks, we cannot be held liable for any infections or loss of personal or private data that may unfortunately occur.

Users 16 and under. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the PrestatynFlowerShow.co.uk website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Prestatyn Flower Show, c/o 'Bonne Amie', 121 High Street, Prestatyn, Denbighshire, LL19 9AS