Jump to content
  • 2017 Trophy Categories List


    Graham

    2017 Prestatyn Flower Show

    Trophy Categories List

    Please find listed below of the various Trophies for the 2017 Prestatyn Flower Show. 

    1. The Hazeldene Trophy - Best collection of herbs
    2. The Prestatyn Horticultural Soc. Trophy - Best exhibit in the local gardener class
    3. The Dennis Parry Cup - Best exhibit in the vegetable classes
    4. The Ron Gray Memorial Cup - Most points in the vegetable classes
    5. The Wilf Storey Rose Bowl - Best exhibit in specimen rose class
    6. The E. Jones & Son Cup - Best exhibit in the rose classes
    7. The Prestatyn Horticultural Soc. Cup - Best exhibit in the cut flower classes exc roses
    8. The Norman Cumberlidge Cup - Most points in the cut flower classes exc roses
    9. The John Lewis Cup - Best exhibit in the pot plant classes
    10. The Mrs Mabel Williams Trophy - Most points in the pot plant classes
    11. The Lobitos Cup - Best exhibit in hanging basket / patio container
    12. The Mesie Birch Rose Bowl - Best exhibit in “Gardens of the World” arrangement
    13. The Joan Walkden-Williams Cup - Best exhibit in “Busy in the Kitchen” arrangement
    14. The Joan Gray Cup - Best exhibit in “A Woodland Walk” arrangement
    15. The England Cup - Best exhibit in “A miniature exhibit of fresh material ”
    16. The Beach Club Shield - Best “Summer Picnic” arrangement
    17. The Wynyard Cup - Best exhibit in floral art novice class
    18. The Prestatyn Town Council Cent. Cup - Best exhibit in the floral art classes
    19. The Chamberlain Cup - Best decorated wooden spoon
    20. The Glyn Jones Cup - Best alien vegetable 7 years and under
    21. The Radcliffe Trophy - Best vase of flowers made from recycled materials
    22. The Mr & Mrs Isfryn Ellis Trophy - Best children’s miniature garden 7 years and under
    23. The Pearl Stephenson Plate - Best rubbing of something in the garden
    24. The Carol Fogerty Cup - Best card for the Queen’s Sapphire Anniversary
    25. Hallmark Gold Crown Cup - Best children’s miniature garden 8-11 years
    26. The Morris Cup - Best Decorated Pebble 8 - 11 years
    27. The Joe Irving Trophy - Best 3 decorated cupcakes 8-11 years
    28. The Prestige Carpets Trophy - Best decorated pottery item
    29. The Prestatyn Flower Show Cup - An animal made from an egg box or egg tray
    30. The Prestatyn Flower Show Cup - Best alien vegetable 8 to 11 years
    31. The Q Care Trophy - Best 3 decorated cupcakes 12 years and over
    32. The Prestatyn Flower Show Cup - Best photograph 12 years and over
    33. The Jean O’Reilly Trophy - Best Lunch for the Gardener
    34. The Bon Cup - Best exhibit in the domestic classes
    35. The Ruth Hunt Cup - Most points in domestic classes
    36. The Richard Davies Cup - Best exhibit in the craft classes
    37. The Ellen Jevons Cup - Best basket or trug of fruit and/or vegetables 8-16yrs
    38. The Cyril Taylor Cup - The best rear garden
    39. The Guy and Ann Horobin Cup - “Wales in Bloom” front garden competition
    40. The Erica Edwards Trophy - Best exhibit in the art class
    41. The John Thompson Cup - Garden photo competition
    42. The Prestatyn Business Assoc. Cup - Business in bloom (Shops and Offices)
    43. The Gift Shop Trophy - Business in bloom (Pubs, Clubs & Nursing Homes)
    44. The Bancroft Leisure Trophy - Business in bloom (Holiday Camps)
    45. The Prestatyn Flower Show Cup - Best judged motor vehicle pre-war - 1939
    46. The Prestatyn Flower Show Cup - Best judged motor vehicle 1945 – 1960
    47. The Les Edwards Memorial Cup - Best judged motor vehicle 1961 – 1975
    48. The Peter Roberts Cup - Best judged vehicle in show
    49. The Bonne Amie Cup - Best exhibit in show
    50. The Powell Cup - Exhibitor with the most points in show

     

     



    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Guest
    This is now closed for further comments

×